The Law of Religious Freedom for Ceremonial Use of Psychedelics
[…] Religious use of Psychedelics After the Religious Freedom Restoration Act
The Congress in 1993 responded by legislatively overturning the diminished constitutional scrutiny adopted in Employment Division v. Smith decision by enacting of the Religious Freedom Restoration Act (RFRA). This law overturned the abandonment of the balancing test and restored the previous higher level of scrutiny to laws that burden religious exercise. It restored the constitutional scrutiny established under Sherbert v. Verner and Wisconsin v. Yoder. The act stated expressly that this was its intention. 42 U.S.C. § 2000bb-1 provides, in section (a), “Government shall not substantially burden a person’s exercise of religion even if the burden results from a rule of general applicability, except as provided in subsection (b).”