The Law of Religious Freedom for Ceremonial Use of Psychedelics
[…] Although it may be a long time before psychedelic sacraments are incorporated into worship experiences in the churches, synagogues, mosques, and temples of major religious organizations, present religious leaders from diverse faith backgrounds could be supportive of such centers for research and retreat.” W. Richards, Sacred Knowledge, Psychedelics and Religious Experiences, at 177.
Administrative Factfinding, Preclusion Effect, and the Soul Quest Case
The Religious Freedom Restoration Act, 42 U.S.C. § 2000bb-1(c) provides: “A person whose religious exercise has been burdened in violation of [the Religious Freedom Restoration Act] may assert that violation as a claim or defense in a judicial proceeding and obtain appropriate relief against a government.” The Act defines “government” to include agencies, departments, officials, and persons acting under color of federal law. 42 U.S.C. § 2000bb-2(1).