Discussion About Recent Developments in the Law of Psychedelics and Natural Medicines in the United States
[…] The Congress in 1993 responded by legislatively overturning the diminished constitutional scrutiny adopted in Employment Division v. Smith decision by enacting of the Religious Freedom Restoration Act (RFRA).
The Religious Freedom Restoration Act was enacted to provide a private cause of action for persons whose religious exercise has been substantially burdened, allowing them to “assert that violation as a claim or defense in a judicial proceeding and obtain appropriate relief against a government.” 42 U.S.C. § 2000bb-1 provides, in section (a), “Government shall not substantially burden a person’s exercise of religion even if the burden results from a rule of general applicability, except as provided in subsection (b).”