Discussion About Recent Developments in the Law of Psychedelics and Natural Medicines in the United States
[…] It has been construed, however, to apply exclusively to federal enforcement activity. Subsection © states as follows:
A person whose religious exercise has been burdened in violation of this section may assert that violation as a claim or defense in a judicial proceeding and obtain appropriate relief against a government. Standing to assert a claim or defense under this section shall be governed by the general rules of standing under article III of the Constitution.
42 U.S.C. § 2000bb–3(a) states that the Religious Freedom Restoration Act “applies to all Federal law, and the implementation of that law, whether statutory or otherwise, and whether adopted before or after November 16, 1993.”