Discussion About Recent Developments in the Law of Psychedelics and Natural Medicines in the United States
[…] Earlier provisions in the Natural Medicine Health Act to include plant material with ibogaine were removed by later amendments to the law.
The Natural Medicine Health Act permits adults aged 21 and over to use, possess, process, and grow natural medicines like psilocybin mushrooms, components of ayahuasca, or San Pedro cactus or huachuma. It allows individuals to cultivate and share natural medicines. It does not allow sale or cultivation or manufacture for sale or commercial purposes. Colorado Revised Statutes § 18–18–434(12)(b)(III)(d). The Act allows consumption, possession, cultivation, and sharing “within the context of counseling, spiritual guidance, beneficial community-based use and healing, supported use, or related services.” Colorado Revised Statutes § 18–18–434.
The provisions for legal sharing do not permit payment for the natural medicines, but they appear to allow for remuneration for support services that may be offered with such sharing.