Discussion About Recent Developments in the Law of Psychedelics and Natural Medicines in the United States
[…] He conceded that the agency’s follow-up response to an inquiry represented a final agency order subject to appeal. In response to questioning during argument, he also conceded that the government could have granted some kind of waiver by rule. The government relied on psilocybin’s Schedule I status to support its position is that there is no pathway for access to psilocybin apart from research protocols, as well as the absence of references in the Right to Try Act to the Controlled Substances Act. The argument included discussion of section 822(d) the Controlled Substances Act, which provides for waiver of federal law: “The Attorney General may, by regulation, waive the requirement for registration of certain manufacturers, distributors, or dispensers if he finds it consistent with the public health and safety.” Counsel for Dr. Aggarwal argued that this to prescribe psilocybin was argued before the Ninth Circuit on the 19th of August. The Food and Drug Administration has granted “breakthrough therapy” status for psilocybin to treat major depressive disorder in 2019.